Datenschutz und Cookies

Datenschutzrichtlinie

Fixmystreet wird betrieben von Tobias Pötsch.

Working in the fields of transparency and accountability, mySociety thinks hard and cares very much about the privacy and security of our users: the length of this privacy policy is one result of that. We know no-one goes through Privacy Policies for fun though, so we’ve tried to keep it a clear and reasonably quick read.

Bei weiteren Fragen kontaktieren Sie mich bitte über das Kontaktformular.

Welche persönlichen Informationen werden bei Verwendung der Website gespeichert?

When you submit a report, we pass on your details, and details of the issue, to the council contact or contacts responsible for the area where you located the issue, or other relevant body such as TfL.

When you make a report

Bei Versenden einer Mängelmeldung werden folgende personenbezogenen Daten übertragen:

  • Ihr Name
  • Kontaktinformationen

Diese Informationen oben genannten Informationen We send this information to the body responsible for fixing your issue, as per your choice of category and location.

Mit versenden des Mängelberichts wird Ihr Bericht zur Prüfung und die Administratoren weitergeleitet und anschließend veröffentlicht. Ihre angegebene E-Mailadresse sowie Telefonnummer werden dabei nicht veröffentlicht. Ihr Name wird nur veröffentlicht wenn Sie dieses als Option ausgewählt haben.

FixMyStreet provides RSS/JSON feeds which allow anyone to publish reports on their own website or page. Typically these feeds consist of reports made within a specific local area, and are published on community or local interest sites.

Bitte beachten Sie dass alle Angaben zu einem Mangel in Ihrer Meldung veröffentlicht wird. Achten Sie aus diesem Grund bitte darauf Ihre privaten Daten in die vorgesehenen Felder einzutragen.

Ihre persönlichen Daten einschließlich Ihres Passworts werden in unserer Datenbank gespeichert (das Passwort wird dabei als Hash gespeichert, dass das Passwort - auch für den Websitenbetreiber - nicht lesbar ist).

Ausschließlich der Administrator dieser Website hat Zugriff auf den Server und die Datenbank.

When you add an update or respond to our ‘has your problem been fixed?’ survey

When you add an update to a report, or click through from our ‘has your problem been fixed?’ survey, we record this along with the initial report and your user data.

Updates are published on the website but not routinely sent to the council except in cases where a council has opted for full integration. You may opt to include your name; your email address is not published.

When you subscribe to an alert by email

We collect your email address, which we store with the details of whichever alert/s you have subscribed to.

When you contact the support team

Your message will be accessible to our small team of support staff, who adhere to strict internal data-handling policies.

Your personal information is never shared, or used for purposes other than those listed above, unless we are obliged to by law.

What happens when you use FixMyStreet

Making a report

  • When your council responds to your report, if you have provided us with an email address, in most cases their reply will go directly to your email inbox. This response, and any subsequent correspondence, happens outside the FixMyStreet system, except in the case of some councils which have integrated with FixMyStreet so that their responses and auto-updates are published on the report page. If you have submitted via phone verification, you may not receive any response from the council, depending on how their systems are set up.
  • We email you if someone leaves an update on a report you’ve made.
  • We send you a questionnaire email four weeks after you submit a problem, asking for a status update. You can then opt in or out of subsequent status update questionnaires.
  • If your report is particularly interesting, our Communications Manager may get in touch, as we like to feature notable requests on the mySociety blog (or just let us know directly!).
  • We only ever send you emails in relation to your reports or use of the site.

Subscribing to alerts

We’ll send you an automated email every time someone makes a report within the area you specify, or when updates are made to a report you’ve opted to follow. The frequency of these emails will depend on how large your chosen area is and how many reports are made within it, but you won’t get more than one an hour.

Unsubscribing

How do I stop receiving emails from you?

Every alert email we send contains an unsubscribe link at the bottom for you to stop receiving that alert. After the first questionnaire email on a report, mentioned above, you have to opt in to receive any further questionnaire on that report.

Unsubscribing from FixMyStreet Pro marketing activity

All contact will give you the option to opt out of future emails or calls. You may also contact us at any time to ask that we remove your details from our CRM. Note that opting out may be a better solution than having your details removed, as it allows us to keep a record that you do not wish to be contacted, and prevents the accidental re-addition of your details.

Legal basis for processing

In using FixMyStreet for any of the functions listed above (sending a report, leaving an update, email alerts or site registration), we are processing your data under the legal basis 6(1)(f) – legitimate interests. We assert that we have a legitimate charitable and commercial interest in giving people an easy and public way to report street problems, even if they don't know who the problems should go to, and in sending them updates or alerts. The benefits of reporting problems publicly are that others can quickly see what has already been reported, so it prevents the council from having to deal with duplicates. It also creates a snapshot for local communities, so it's easy to see what the common problems are in a given area, and how quickly they get fixed. Other local residents can browse, read and comment on problems – and perhaps even offer a solution.

Retention periods and your right to removal

Reports and updates

Except in exceptional circumstances, we do not delete reports or updates made through FixMyStreet. Historic FixMyStreet reports provide an invaluable resource for researchers into the quantity and type of street problems made across the UK during the years the site has been running. This research can help inform civic planners, developers, coders, historians and social scientists, among others.

Therefore, if you ask for a report to be removed, in most cases we will instead invite you to anonymise it, so that there is no public connection between the content and your name. You can anonymise reports singly, or in bulk, by logging in to your account and clicking on the ‘“Hide your name” link beside the time and date of your report. From here you may anonymise this report or all reports you have made.

Your personal information

As well as your report or update appearing on the FixMyStreet website, your details, including name and email address, are stored in our admin system.

If you submit a report but do not click on the confirmation email, your report will not be sent to the council; however, the report and your details remain in our system and are accessible to site administrators.

Please contact us if you would like your details to be removed from our admin database.

Support mail

If you contact FixMyStreet via our support email address we keep your message for two years at which point they will be automatically deleted.. This is to aid continuity and so that we can view any historic context which may have bearing on subsequent support mail, even if members of the support staff change. Support staff adhere to internal privacy policies which may be viewed on request.

Your right to object

The General Data Protection Regulation gives you the right to object to our processing of your personal information and to ask us to stop processing it. However, it also gives us the right to continue to process it if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms. To exercise your right to object, you can contact us, giving specific reasons why you are objecting to the processing of your personal data. These reasons should be based upon your particular situation.

Your right to access

You may contact us at any time to ask to see what personal data we hold about you.

Your right to complain

If you believe that we have mishandled your data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can report a concern here (but do contact us first, so that we can try and help).

Who we are

FixMyStreet is run by mySociety, a UK not-for-profit social enterprise. Our registered address is:

mySociety
483 Green Lanes
London
N13 4BS
United Kingdom

…and we can also be contacted here.

Cookies

Zur Bereitstellung des Services werden auf Ihrem Computer kleine Textdateien, genannt Cookies gespeichert. Cookies ermöglichen es zu verifizieren ob ein Benutzer bereits angemeldet ist. Im Folgenden finden Sie eine Liste der auf dieser Website verwendeten Cookies:

Name Inhalt Verfallsdatum
fixmystreet_app_session Eindeutiger zufälliger Identifikationsnummer Mit Schließen des Browsers oder nach vier Wochen wenn die Option “Keep me signed in” vom Benutzer aktiviert wurde.